SC Awards Europe 2020


Congratulations to our finalists, highly commended and of course our winners!
On behalf of SC we would like to extend a huge congratulations again to everyone on this year's shortlist and the winners from this year's show. 

This year's shortlist was filled with some incredible work, and we was thrilled to be able to hold the awards as a virtual event to continue to celebrate the hard work.

Spread the word through social media... Tweet with us using the hashtag #SCAwardsEurope and tag us @SCmagazineUK. We have loved celebrating with you this week!
WATCH ALL THREE DAYS OF THE SC AWARDS EUROPE
Category Schedule

Tuesday 2 June - Winners Announced!


Best Incident Response Solution 
Best Authentication Technology 
Best Behaviour Analytics/Enterprise Threat Detection 
Best Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) Solution 
Best SIEM Solution
Best Identity Management Solution 
Best IOT/IIOT Security Solution 
Best Managed Security Service 
Best Threat Intelligence Technology 
Best Security Team

Wednesday 3 June - Winners Announced!


Best Mobile Security Solution 
Best Privileged Access Management 
Best Regulatory Compliance Tools and Solutions 
Best Customer Service 
Best Cloud Computing Security Solution 
Best use of Machine Learning/ AI 
Best Vulnerability Management Solution 
Best Risk Management 
Best SME Security Solution
Editors Choice

Thursday 4 June- Winners Announced!


Best Endpoint Security 
Best Email Security Solution 
Best Enterprise Security Solution 
Best Emerging Technology 
Diversity Champion 
Cybersecurity Student of the Year 
Best Professional Training or Certification Programme 
Best Security Company 
Outstanding Contribution 
CISO/CSO of the year

Results 2020


CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS YEAR'S WINNERS

Excellence Awards - Industry Leadership

WINNER: Emma Smith

Vodafone

Highly Commended: Nicola Whiting

Titania

Finalist: Alison Nixon

Tech Data

Finalist: Pieter Danhieux

Secure Code Warrior

Finalist: Francesco Cipollone

NSC42

WINNER: Sophos

Highly Commended: Bridewell Consulting

Finalist: Tenable

Finalist: Recorded Future

Finalist: KnowBe4

Finalist: Digital Shadows

WINNER: Proofpoint P1 Advanced Email Security Solution

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Edgescan

Edgescan

Finalist: Pulse Access Suite

Pulse Secure

Finalist: Panaseer Continuous Controls Monitoring platform

Panaseer

Finalist: Forescout - Device Visibility and Control Platform

Forescout Technologies

WINNER: Fusion Risk Management

Fusion Risk Management

Highly Commended: Aegis - Cyber Security Maturity

CNS a part of Six Degrees

Finalist: Vendorpedia

OneTrust

Finalist: Tufin Orchestration Suite

Tufin

Finalist: Skybox Security Suite

Skybox Security

WINNER: Malwarebytes Endpoint Protection

Malwarebytes

Highly Commended: Censornet Platform

Censornet

Finalist: GCI Best SME Security Solution

GCI

Finalist: F-Secure Rapid Detection & Response (RDR)

F-Secure

Finalist: Duo Security

Duo Security at Cisco

WINNER: Vectra

Highly Commended: Mimecast

Finalist: Redscan

Finalist: Proofpoint

Finalist: Barracuda Networks

WINNER: SecuPi Data-Centric Security Compliance

SecuPi Security Solutions

Highly Commended: Wire™ - The Most Secure Collaboration Platform

Wire

Finalist: Skurio Digital Risk Protection platform

Skurio

Finalist: Threat Detection Marketplace

SOC Prime

Finalist: NTX

Nominet

Finalist: Elemendar AI for CTI Engine

Elemendar

Excellence Awards - Threat Solutions

WINNER: iProov Remote Authentication for Genuine Presence Assurance

iProov

Highly Commended: iDENprotect

iDENprotect

Finalist: SafeNet Trusted Access

Thales

Finalist: VeridiumID

Veridium

Finalist: Jumio Authentication

Jumio

Finalist: bugFraud: A Comprehensive Authentication Strategy Through Advanced Behavioural Biometrics’

buguroo

WINNER: Gurucul

Gurucul

Highly Commended: Vectra Cognito

Vectra

Finalist: Forcepoint Behavioural Analytics

Forcepoint

Finalist: Flowmon

Flowmon Networks

Finalist: Code42 Insider Threat Detection, Investigation and Response

Code42

: Exabeam Advanced Analytics

Exabeam

WINNER: Proofpoint CASB

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Sophos Cloud Optix

Sophos

Finalist: Wandera Mobile Private Access

Wandera

Finalist: Netskope Security Cloud

Netskope

Finalist: Bitglass CASB

Bitglass

WINNER: Forcepoint DLP

Forcepoint

Highly Commended: Proofpoint Information Protection

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Digital Guardian Data Protection Platform

Digital Guardian

Finalist: Fidelis Elevate

Fidelis Cybersecurity

Finalist: Endpoint Protector by CoSoSys

CoSoSys

WINNER: Total Email Protection

Barracuda

Highly Commended: Glasswall FileTrust™ for Email

Glasswall

Finalist: Proofpoint Email Security

Proofpoint

Finalist: OnDMARC

Red Sift

Finalist: Email Security 3.0

Mimecast

Finalist: Agari Phishing Defense and Response

Agari

WINNER: FireEye Endpoint Security

FireEye

Highly Commended: CrowdStrike Falcon

CrowdStrike

Finalist: Sophos Intercept X Advanced

Sophos

Finalist: Ericom Shield

Ericom Software

Finalist: Cyber Defense Platform

Cybereason

WINNER: My1Login Enterprise IAM

My1Login

Highly Commended: OneLogin

OneLogin

Finalist: Ping Intelligent Identity Platform

Ping Identity

Finalist: Okta Identity Cloud

Okta

Finalist: Auth0

Auth0

WINNER: FireEye Incident Response

FireEye

Highly Commended: Cortex XSOAR

Palo Alto Networks

Finalist: Trustwave Digital Forensics & Incident Response

Trustwave

Finalist: GCI Best Incident Response Solution Award Entry

GCI

Finalist: Intezer Analyze

Intezer

Finalist: CyberCPR

Logically Secure

WINNER: Sectigo IoT Identity Manager

Sectigo

Highly Commended: Barracuda Secure Connector

Barracuda

Finalist: Tripwire Enterprise for Industrial Devices

Tripwire

Finalist: Guardian

Nozomi Networks

Finalist: Claroty Continuous Threat Detection (CTD)

Claroty

WINNER: GCI Best Managed Security Service

GCI

Highly Commended: Redscan ThreatDetect™ - Best Managed Security Service

Redscan

Finalist: Nettitude – Best Managed Security Service

Nettitude

Finalist: Digital Guardian Managed Security Program

Digital Guardian

Finalist: Adarma Managed SOC Service

Adarma

WINNER: Mobile Security Suite

OneSpan

Finalist: Wandera Security Cloud

Wandera

Finalist: AdaptiveMobile Security’s Network Protection Platform

AdaptiveMobile Security

Finalist: Apricorn Aegis Fortress L3 hardware encrypted USB drive and the Aegis Configurator

Apricorn

Finalist: Armour Technology

Armour Communications

WINNER: BeyondTrust Universal Privilege Management

BeyondTrust

Highly Commended: Privileged Access Management

CyberArk

Finalist: Secret Server

Thycotic

Finalist: One Identity Safeguard

One Identity

Finalist: ADSecure

Attivo Networks

WINNER: Panaseer Continuous Controls Monitoring platform

Panaseer

Highly Commended: Privacy Management Software

OneTrust

Finalist: Tufin Orchestration Suite

Tufin

Finalist: Skybox Security Suite

Skybox Security

: Proofpoint Enterprise Archiving and Compliance

Proofpoint

WINNER: NextGen SIEM Platform

LogRhythm

Highly Commended: InsightIDR

Rapid7

Finalist: Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM

Sumo Logic

Finalist: Securonix

Securonix

Finalist: Exabeam Security Management Platform

Exabeam

WINNER: Recorded Future

Recorded Future

Finalist: RADARK

KELA

Finalist: Kaspersky Threat Intelligence

Kaspersky

Finalist: DomainTools Best Threat Intelligence Technology

DomainTools

: AT&T Alien Labs

AT&T Cybersecurity

WINNER: Barracuda Sentinel

Barracuda

Highly Commended: AI for Identity Verification

Onfido

Finalist: Vectra Cognito

Vectra

Finalist: SentinelOne ActiveEDR

SentinelOne

Finalist: Encrypted traffic visibility through AI/ML

Barac

WINNER: Edgescan

Edgescan

Highly Commended: Black Duck Software Composition Analysis (SCA)

By Synopsys

Finalist: Seeker – Interactive Application Security Testing (IAST) Solution

By Synopsys

Finalist: Onapsis Best Vulnerability Management Solution

Onapsis

Finalist: InsightVM

Rapid7

Finalist: Coverity Static Application Security Testing (SAST)

By Synopsys

Professional Awards

: Winner to be announced in June

WINNER: William Hill

Highly Commended: Lloyds Banking Group

Finalist: National Enabling Programmes (NEP)

Finalist: McAfee Advanced Threat Research (ATR)

WINNER: Redflags Real-time Security Awareness

Think Cyber Security

Highly Commended: Layer 8 Ltd and Melrose - Changing Security Culture Through Conversation

Layer 8

Finalist: CCSP

(ISC)2

Finalist: Vodafone Training and Certification Award

Vodafone

Finalist: CSX Cybersecurity Practitioner (CSX-P)

ISACA

Finalist: Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)

ISACA

WINNER: Sophia McCall

Bournemouth University

Highly Commended: Emma Heffernan

Edgescan

Finalist: Patryk Zajdel

University of West London

Finalist: James Campbell

Aviva

Finalist: Georgina Harvey

BT Security

WINNER: Kevin Jones

Airbus

Highly Commended: Joseph Carson

Thycotic

Finalist: Richard Atkins

Cyber Griffin

Finalist: Richard De Vere

The AntiSocial Engineer

Finalist: Jane Frankland

Cyber Security Capital

Finalist: James Packer

(ISC)2 London Chapter

HEADLINE SPONSOR

Chair of Judges


Judges


img-responsive
Standard Life Aberdeen
Senior Information Security Manager
 
img-responsive
Lloyds Banking Group
Head of IT Risk and Governance
 
img-responsive
Andrew Rose
Vocalink, Mastercard
Senior Vice President, Chief Security Officer
 
img-responsive
Bev Allen
Quilter
Head of Information Security Assurance
 
img-responsive
Brian Shorten
Charities Security Forum
CEO
 
img-responsive
Thales eSecurity
Global CISO
 
img-responsive
Atcore
Information Security Officer
img-responsive
Carmina Lees
Accenture
Managing Director
 
img-responsive
Meta Defence Labs
Co Founder and Managing Director
 
img-responsive
Programme Manager
Defence and Cyber
 
img-responsive
(ISC)2
Managing Director
 
img-responsive
Entrepreneur
 
 
img-responsive
James Kay
Lloyds Bank
Business Reporting Manager, Insurance Customer Delivery
 
img-responsive
Jessica Barker
Cygenta
co-CEO
img-responsive
People's Postcode Lottery
IT Security Manager
 
img-responsive
Government Digital Service
Consulting Technical Architect
 
img-responsive
Keith Nicholson
Cyber Security Scotland
Founder and Chair
 
img-responsive
Institution of Engineering and Technology
Data Protection Officer
 
img-responsive
Lynn Studd
BT
Director, BT Security
 
img-responsive
The Security Awareness Special Interest Group
Chairman & Founder
 
img-responsive
Micro Focus
Group CISO
 
img-responsive
Dixons Carphone
Deputy CISO
 
img-responsive
Titania
Chief Strategy Officer
img-responsive
Cyber Security Challenge UK
Co-founder & Director
img-responsive
Civil Nuclear Security
Director of Civil Nuclear Security Division
 
img-responsive
Chairman, Security Institute and Professor of Criminology and Security Studies, University of West London
Chairman
img-responsive
Artisan Southwest
Virtual CISO
 
img-responsive
Resilience for Nucleus Financial
Head of Cyber Security
 
img-responsive
Decipher Cyber - Non-Executive Director
 
 
img-responsive
Virtually Informed
CTO & 'CISO
 
img-responsive
Steph Aldridge
NeuroCyber
People Connector
img-responsive
Department for Work & Pensions
Head of Enterprise Security & Risk Management
 
img-responsive
Enablement Tech
Interim CIO
img-responsive
Worldpay
Commercial Leader
 

SC Awards 2019 Highlights


SC Media UK is the leading information resource for cyber-security professionals in the UK and Europe, who need knowledge on IT security strategies, data protection best practices, government regulations and current IT security technologies.

Well-regarded in the industry for providing up-to-date news, comprehensive analysis, cutting-edge features, expert contributions and the best, most extensive collection of product reviews in the business, SC has readily advanced its editorial offerings over time to supplement its award-winning print and digital media.