Results 2018


Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: National Cyber Security Centre

Excellence Awards: Threat Solutions

WINNER: SecureAuth

SecureAuth + Core Security

Highly Commended: OneLogin

Finalist: VASCO

Finalist: Duo Security

Finalist: SafeNet Trusted Access

Gemalto

Finalist: Ping Identity Platform

Ping Identity

WINNER: Verint Threat Protection System

Verint

Highly Commended: Fidelis Cybersecurity

Finalist: CrowdStrike Falcon

Crowdstrike

Finalist: Sophos Intercept X

Sophos

Finalist: Proofpoint Targeted Attack Protection

Proofpoint

Finalist: Lastline Enterprise

Finalist: Bitdefender Gravity Zone Elite

Bitdefender

WINNER: Exabeam Advanced Analytics

Exabeam

Highly Commended: Varonis Data Security Platform

Varonis

Finalist: Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Splunk

Finalist: Forcepoint UEBA

Forcepoint UK

Finalist: ZoneFox

WINNER: USM Anywhere

AlienVault

Highly Commended: SaaS Protection

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Cloud Defender

Alert Logic

Finalist: Forcepoint CASB

Forcepoint

Finalist: Vormetric Transparent Encryption, Live Data Transformation and Container Security

Thales

Finalist: My1Login

WINNER: Code42 Security Center

Code42

Highly Commended: Endpoint Protector

CoSoSys

Finalist: DLP for the Cloud & Mobile Era

Bitglass

Finalist: Proofpoint Information Protection Platform

Proofpoint

Finalist: Forcepoint DLP

Forcepoint UK

Finalist: Digital Guardian Data Protection Platform

Digital Guardian

WINNER: TrapX Security DeceptionGrid

TrapX Security

Highly Commended: Attivo Networks® ThreatDefend™ Deception and Response Platform

Attivo Networks

Finalist: GuardiCore Centra Security Platform

GuardiCore

Finalist: InsightIDR

Rapid7

WINNER: FireEye Email Solution

FireEye

Highly Commended: Proofpoint Email Protection

Proofpoint

Finalist: Glasswall FileTrust for Enterprise Email

Glasswall Solutions

Finalist: Barracuda Essentials for Email Security

Barracuda

Finalist: Egress Switch

Egress Software Technologies

Finalist: Agari Email Trust Platform

Agari

WINNER: Symantec Endpoint Protection

Symantec

Highly Commended: IBM BigFix

IBM

Finalist: Trustwave

Finalist: Carbon Black

Finalist: Sophos Intercept X

Sophos

Finalist: Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection

Webroot

WINNER: CyberArk Privileged Account Security Solution

CyberArk

Highly Commended: Identity Governance and Intelligence

IBM

Highly Commended: My1Login

Finalist: Balabit- Privileged Access Management Solution

Balabit

Finalist: AppGate SDP

Cyxtera

Finalist: One Identity, Identity Manager

One Identity

WINNER: ImmuniWeb

High-Tech Bridge SA

Highly Commended: IBM WATSON for Cyber Security

IBM

Highly Commended: Webroot BrightCloud Threat Intelligence

Webroot

Finalist: empow Security Platform

empow

Finalist: The ZeroFOX Platform

ZeroFox

Finalist: ZoneFox

WINNER: IBM Managed Security Services

IBM

Highly Commended: NTT Security Managed Security Services

NTT Security

Finalist: Nuspire Networks

Finalist: Mobliciti

Finalist: Digital Guardian Managed Security Program

Digital Guardian

Finalist: CNS Mosaic Managed Security Services

CNS Group

Finalist: Redscan Cyber Security

WINNER: IBM MaaS360 with Watson UEM

IBM

Highly Commended: Sophos Mobile

Sophos

Finalist: DIGIPASS for Apps

VASCO

Finalist: Armour Mobile

Armour Communications

Finalist: Entersekt Transakt

Finalist: Apricorn Aegis Secure Key 3z

Apricorn

Finalist: Wandera Secure Mobile Gateway

Wandera

WINNER: ForeScout CounterACT

ForeScout

Finalist: Bradford Networks

Finalist: Pulse Policy Secure

Pulse Secure

WINNER: Exabeam Security Intelligence Platform

Exabeam

Highly Commended: SolarWinds Log & Event Manager

SolarWinds

Finalist: Splunk Enterprise Security

Splunk

Finalist: The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform

LogRhythm

Finalist: LogPoint

Finalist: IBM QRadar

IBM

WINNER: Tenable.io

Tenable

Highly Commended: Skybox Vulnerability Control

Skybox Security

Finalist: Quest KACE Systems Management Appliance

Quest

Finalist: Core Security

SecureAuth + Core Security

Finalist: RiskSense Platform

RiskSense

Finalist: InsightVM

Rapid7

WINNER: Recorded Future

Highly Commended: EclecticIQ Platform

EclecticIQ

Highly Commended: IBM X-Force Exchange

IBM

Finalist: CrowdStrike Falcon Intelligence

CrowdStrike

Finalist: AlienVault Open Threat Exchange (OTX)

AlienVault

Finalist: DFLabs IncMan

DFLabs

Finalist: RiskIQ PassiveTotal

RiskIQ

Excellence Awards: Industry Leadership

WINNER: Rapid7

Highly Commended: Symantec

Finalist: Sophos

Finalist: Duo Security

Finalist: FireEye

Finalist: Proofpoint

WINNER: Panaseer

Finalist: XM Cyber

WINNER: Proofpoint Essentials

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Netwrix Auditor

Netwrix Corporation

Finalist: Redscan Cyber Security

Finalist: Barracuda Essentials for Office 365

Barracuda Networks

WINNER: CrowdStrike Falcon

CrowdStrike

Highly Commended: Proofpoint Advanced Email Security

Proofpoint

Finalist: BooleBox

Boole Server srl

Finalist: Onapsis Security Platform

Onapsis

Finalist: IBM Resilient Incident Response Platform

IBM

WINNER: Skybox Security Suite

Skybox Security

Highly Commended: OneTrust Privacy Management Software

OneTrust

Finalist: AlgoSec Security Management Solution

AlgoSec

Finalist: SureCloud Platform - Risk Management and EU GDPR Applications

SureCloud

Finalist: Varonis Data Security Platform

Varonis

WINNER: Redscan Cyber Security

Highly Commended: Flashpoint

Finalist: Avecto

Finalist: Barracuda Networks

Finalist: Mobliciti

Finalist: Proofpoint

WINNER: Report URI - Real-time Security Reporting

Report URI Ltd

Highly Commended: Neustar DNS Shield

Neustar

Finalist: Avecto's new Quick Start policy and Trusted Application Protection features

Avecto

Finalist: Lastline Breach Defender

Lastline

Finalist: IRONSCALES Federation - The Only Real-time Automated Phishing Intelligence Sharing

IRONSCALES

Finalist: Bitdefender HVI

Bitdefender

Finalist: Barracuda Sentinel

Barracuda

Professional Awards

WINNER: Andrew Rose

NATS

WINNER: Royal Bank of Scotland

Highly Commended: Knights of Security

Manchester Airports Group

Finalist: Stiftung Wagerenhof Foundation

WINNER: ISACA CISM

ISACA

Highly Commended: ISACA CRISC

ISACA

Finalist: Secure Code Warrior

Finalist: Wombat Security Technologies' Product Portfolio

Wombat Security Technologies

Finalist: ISACA CISA

ISACA

Finalist: Doctorate Training Programme, University of West London

Cybersecurity and Criminology Centre

WINNER: Team CDT

Georgia Crossland, Amy Ertan, Lydia Garms & Angela Heeler - University of London, Royal Holloway

Finalist: Team Anonymoose

Nick Lynch, Harvey Stocks, Joshua Green, Alistair Greaves - University of Edinburgh

Finalist: Cyber incident detection for Electronic Medical Record Systems

David McGlade - Queen’s University Belfast